Privacy Policy

Last updated on: September 12, 2017

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that we collect about you and the procedure that we have in place to safeguard your credentials when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is effective from September 1, 2017.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you place an order, register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, credit card information or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalize your experience.

Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our website.

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service.

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To send periodic emails.

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features.

Your information helps us to deliver future updates for you about our website offerings, products discount, coupon code, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, do drop us an email with the subject heading “Unsubscribe” at support@mashwebby.com

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Note: Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure. Although we take multiple technical precautions to mitigate loss or misuse of your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your user details confidential if you use any part of this site that requires having them. We will not ask you for your password.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party links and information on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies or practices. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
This policy was last modified on 12/09/2017

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Maintaining and securing personal data of our customers is a top priority for us at MashWebby Marketing. For this reason, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information via support@mashwebby.com